TITLE 7. BANKING AND SECURITIES
[…] TITLE 7. BANKING AND SECURITIES

PART 2. TEXAS DEPARTMENT OF BANKING

CHAPTER 33. MONEY SERVICES BUSINESSES

7 TAC §33.55

The Finance Commission of Texas (the commission), on behalf of the Texas Department of Banking (the department), proposes new §33.55, concerning the exemption to money transmission licensing under Finance Code §152.004(9), relating to certain activity by attorneys and title companies. The new rule is proposed to clarify the term "attorney" for purposes of §152.004(9) and the conditions necessary to invoke the exemption.

Finance Code §152.004(9), in relevant part, exempts an attorney that "in connection with a real property transaction receives and disburses domestic currency or issues an escrow or trust fund check only on behalf of a party to the transaction," from licensing under Chapter 152. As Finance Code §152.004(9) is written, the reference to "an attorney" is ambiguous and the necessary conditions to qualify for the exemption are unclear.