TITLE 7. BANKING AND SECURITIES
[…] Related provisions in the Texas Finance Code ("Finance Code") and Texas Insurance Code ("Insurance Code") which exempt attorneys from regulation are similarly limited to services a Texas-licensed attorney renders in the course of legal representation. For example, Finance Code §182.021, which lists exemptions to charter requirements for trust companies, exempts a company "rendering a service customarily performed as an attorney in a manner approved and authorized by the Supreme Court of Texas or State Bar of Texas." Tex. Fin Code §182.021(2).

Additionally, Insurance Code §2551.001(e), which clarifies the licensing requirements for escrow officers, states that "[t]his title does not regulate the practice of law by an attorney." TEX. INS CODE §2551.001(e). "Attorney" under the Insurance Code is further defined as "a person who is licensed to practice law and is a member of the State Bar of Texas," or "a Texas professional corporation organized to provide professional legal services." Id. §2501.003(2)(A)-(B).